St. Paul Figure Skating Club Virtual Programming

To find classes and gain access to video streams, please visit the following link: St. Paul FSC Virtual Class Finder

 

Please note: NON-ST. PAUL FSC MEMBERS ARE WELCOME TO JOIN CLASSES. If you are a non-member, we simply ask that you pre register for a class by emailing wearestpaulskating@gmail.com.
 

**Guest presenters are subject to change**

Week of 11/30 - 12/6

MONDAY

  • Fitness with Molly

    • 4:00 - 4:35 PM 

 

  • Jumps with Ben

    • 5:00 - 5:35 PM

  • Free Academy Class with TJ and Keiko

    • 6:00 - 6:30 PM

            

 

TUESDAY

  • Watch Party with Molly

    • Stretch class while streaming skating videos

    • 4:00 - 4:35 PM

 

  • Jumps with Ben

    • 5:00 - 5:35 PM

 

 

WEDNESDAY

  • Special Guest Charlotte Maxwell ($15)

    • Former Team USA ice dance athlete 
    • 8x National competitor
    • Fun, upbeat dance class with Charlotte of "Move with Char"​
    • 4:00 - 4:45 PM

 

  • Special Guest Andrew Evans ($15)

    • National/International coach 
    • Team Canada Coach for Youth Olympic Games 
    • On coaching team for World/Olympic level pair teams
    • Teaching off ice jumps
    • 5:00 - 5:40 PM

THURSDAY

  • Fitness with Molly

    • 4:00 - 4:35 PM​

  • Special Guest Kaetlyn Osmond ($20)

    • 2018 World Champion

      2018 Olympic Gold and Bronze Medalist

      3-time Canadian National Champion​
    • A conversation with Kaetlyn about about her experiences in life and training. 

    • COME PREPARED WITH QUESTIONS!

    • 5:00 - 6:00 PM

FRIDAY

  • Special Guest Meryl Davis ($20 - goes to Figure Skating in Detroit)

    • 2014 Olympic Gold Medalist 

    • 2-time World Champion

    • A conversation with Meryl about goal-setting and overcoming difficulties. 

    • COME PREPARED WITH QUESTIONS!

    • 4:00 - 5:00 pm

  • Jumps with Ben

    • 5:00 - 5:35 PM​

 

 

SATURDAY

  • Special Guest Tom Cantwell ($10)

    • John Wilson Blades CEO

    • Join us as we learn a brief history of blades, how your blade interacts with the ice, what makes different models of blades different, and a Q&A with Tom Cantwell! 

    • 9:00 - 9:45 AM

  • Free Academy Class with TJ and Keiko​

    • 10:00 - 10:30 AM​

SUNDAY

  • St. Paul FSC Alumni Pro Skaters Zoom (FREE) 

    • Connect with SPFSC alumni who have made a career ​out of skating in shows. Learn about the lifestyle of a touring skater, what goes on behind the scenes, and what skills are most valuable for auditions. 

    • COME PREPARED WITH QUESTIONS!

    • 3:00 - 4:00 PM

Week of 11/23 - 11/29

MONDAY

  • Fitness with Molly

    • 4:00 - 4:35 PM 

 

  • Special Guest Peter Zapalo ($20 per family)

    • Former Director, Sports Science and Medicine at U.S. Figure Skating

    • Planning for making the most of our time away from the rink. 

    • Parents encouraged to attend.

    • 5:00 - 6:00 PM

 

 

TUESDAY

  • Watch Party with Molly

    • Stretch class while streaming skating videos

    • 4:00 - 4:35 PM

 

  • Jumps with Ben

    • 5:00 - 5:35 PM

 

 

WEDNESDAY

  • Fitness with Molly

    • 4:00 - 4:35 PM

  • Jumps with Ben

    • 5:00 - 5:35 PM

 

 

THURSDAY AND FRIDAY

No programming. Enjoy Thanksgiving!

 

 

SUNDAY (previously scheduled for Saturday)

  • Special Guest Nikita Mikhaylov ($20)

    • Former student of Professor Mishin currently working at CSKA in Moscow. 

    • Teaching off ice jumps 

    • 9:00 - 10:00 AM

Primary Location:

 

Pleasant Arena

848 Pleasant Ave

St. Paul, MN 55102

© 2020 St. Paul Figure Skating Club

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon